1st(1st leg) | AFC Bournemouth | - | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Wolverhampton Wanderers | - | AFC Bournemouth | 1:2 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: AFC Bournemouth | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Barnsley FC | - | Reading FC | 3:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Reading FC | - | Barnsley FC | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 23/09/1998 | Winner: Barnsley FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Blackpool FC | - | Tranmere Rovers | 2:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Tranmere Rovers | - | Blackpool FC | 3:1 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Tranmere Rovers | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Bolton Wanderers | - | Hull City | 3:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Hull City | - | Bolton Wanderers | 2:3 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Bolton Wanderers | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Brentford FC | - | Tottenham Hotspur | 2:3 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Tottenham Hotspur | - | Brentford FC | 3:2 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 23/09/1998 | Winner: Tottenham Hotspur | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Bury FC | - | Crystal Palace | 3:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Crystal Palace | - | Bury FC | 2:1 (1:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 23/09/1998 | Winner: Bury FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Fulham FC | - | Southampton FC | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Southampton FC | - | Fulham FC | 0:1 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 23/09/1998 | Winner: Fulham FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Halifax Town | - | Bradford City | 1:2 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Bradford City | - | Halifax Town | 3:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Bradford City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Huddersfield Town | - | Everton FC | 1:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Everton FC | - | Huddersfield Town | 2:1 (2:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 23/09/1998 | Winner: Everton FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Ipswich Town | - | Luton Town | 2:1 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Luton Town | - | Ipswich Town | 4:2 (0:1, 2:1) aet | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Luton Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Leyton Orient | - | Nottingham Forest | 1:5 (0:4) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Nottingham Forest | - | Leyton Orient | 0:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Nottingham Forest | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Macclesfield Town | - | Birmingham City | 0:3 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Birmingham City | - | Macclesfield Town | 6:0 (3:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Birmingham City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Northampton Town | - | West Ham United | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | West Ham United | - | Northampton Town | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Northampton Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Portsmouth FC | - | Wimbledon FC | 2:1 (2:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Wimbledon FC | - | Portsmouth FC | 4:1 (1:1, 2:1) aet | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Wimbledon FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Sheffield United | - | Grimsby Town | 2:1 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Grimsby Town | - | Sheffield United | 2:0 (0:0, 1:0) aet | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Grimsby Town | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Sunderland AFC | - | Chester City | 3:0 (2:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Chester City | - | Sunderland AFC | 0:1 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 15/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Sunderland AFC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Bristol City | - | Crewe Alexandra | 1:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Crewe Alexandra | - | Bristol City | 2:0 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Crewe Alexandra | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Coventry City | - | Southend United | 1:0 (0:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Southend United | - | Coventry City | 0:4 (0:3) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Coventry City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Derby County | - | Manchester City | 1:1 (1:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Manchester City | - | Derby County | 0:1 (0:1) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 23/09/1998 | Winner: Derby County | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Leicester City | - | Chesterfield FC | 3:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Chesterfield FC | - | Leicester City | 1:3 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Leicester City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Middlesbrough FC | - | Wycombe Wanderers | 2:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Wycombe Wanderers | - | Middlesbrough FC | 1:1 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Middlesbrough FC | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Norwich City | - | Wigan Athletic | 1:0 (1:0) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Wigan Athletic | - | Norwich City | 2:3 (0:2) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Norwich City | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Queens Park Rangers | - | Charlton Athletic | 0:2 (0:2) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Charlton Athletic | - | Queens Park Rangers | 1:0 (1:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Charlton Athletic | ||||
1st(1st leg) | Sheffield Wednesday | - | Cambridge United | 0:1 (0:1) | ||
2nd (2nd leg) | Cambridge United | - | Sheffield Wednesday | 1:1 (0:0) | ||
1st(1st leg): 16/09/1998 | 2nd (2nd leg): 22/09/1998 | Winner: Cambridge United | ||||